2019 Family Photo

2019 Family Photo
The people who bring DeutscheMarques to you and the people who come to DeutscheMarques!

Sunday, July 7, 2019

2019 DeutscheMarques Winners

As usual, there were a lot of interesting developments at DeutscheMarques 8 held at the Gilmore Car Museum on July 6, 2019.

The Gilmore Car Museum didn't just feature their 1886 Benz Patent Motorwagen, they got it running and Executive Director Chris Shires was all smiles as he tooled it around the show grounds.

Not only does the show continue to grow - 380 cars this year, even as weather threatened - but more visitors came from further away this year, including Ohio, Florida, Indiana, Ontario, Canada, Wisconsin and Wisconsin.

In an interesting "two-fer," the Roussey family won two Porsche awards for Best of the 1980s and Best of the 1990s. And Steve Maslen won three Porsche awards for a 1973 911, a 1965 356S Cabriolet, and a 1958 Porsche Junior Tractor. Yes, there was a TRACTOR at DM8!


And most of us saw a Goggomobil for the first time ever.

We like to say "Every German car is a show car at DeutscheMarques," and we had a LOT of unique vehicles to enjoy. Our esteemed panel of judges had a difficult time choosing 55 vehicles to receive special recognition. But choose, they did.

Here are the owners and their vehicles who took home certificates and - in the case of "Best in Show" for each marque, a beautiful crystal trophy.










Audi Winners:
Judges: Dan Sales, Bruce Betzler, John Gackler
Best in Show Audi:
Ryan Speck, Muskegon, MI
2013 S4
Best of the 2010s:
Lois Halstead, Battle Creek, MI
2016 SQ5
Best of the 2000s:
Scott Cooper, Charlotte, MI
2001 TT
Best of the 1990s:
Joel Phillips, Kalamazoo, MI
1995 Audi UrS6
Best of the 1980s:
W. Gottschalk, Rochester Hills, MI
1985 Quattro
Best Daily Driver:
Daniel Crouse, Paw Paw, MI
2009 A5
Best Survivor:
Jack McCormick, Middleville, MI
1995 S6
Cleanest Concours Car:
Brian Divita, Grand Rapids, MI
2007 S4 Cabriolet
Judge’s Special Award:
Martha Chieera, Delta, OH
Coupe GT


Sharpe BMW Winners:
Judges: Ron Harshman, Pieter VanderLaan, Adam Kern
Best in Show BMW:
George Connell, Marco Island, FL
1972 2002
Best of the 2010s:
Chris Maliszewski, Ray Township, MI
2016 328D Touring
Best of the 2000s:
Randy Mason, Plymouth, MI
2002 Z3 M Coupe
Best of the 1990s:
Tim Beechuk, Cincinnati, OH
1992 E34 M5 Touring
Best of the 1980s:
Gavin Roberts, Carmel, IN
1985 325E
Best of the 1970s
Jim Prihoda, Parchment, MI
1973 2002
Best Classic (1969 and Earlier)
Kenn Poore, Sarnia, Ontario, Canada
Isetta
Best Daily Driver:
Corinn Wooster, East Lansing, MI
2016 328i Wagon
Best Survivor:
Ron Vandecappelle, Wayland, MI
1988 325 xi
Cleanest Concours Car:
Jeff Schutter, Sparta, MI
1985 635CST
Judge’s Special Award:
Mark Frank, Kalamazoo, MI
2007 Alpina B7

Orrin B. Hayes Mercedes Winners:
Judges: Bill Chapple, Scott Marshall, Inge Leinberger
Best in Show Mercedes:
Fadi Maalouf, Holland, MI
1970 280 SL
Best of the 2010s:
Todd Brower, Grand Rapids, MI
2010 E550 Coupe
Best of the 2000s:
Ed Matushek, Tinley Park, IL
2000 CLK 320 Convertible
Best of the 1990s:
Mark Sauer, Holland, MI
1995 S350 Turbodiesel
Best of the 1980s:
Geo Turner, Hickory Corners, MI
1986 560 SEL
Best of the 1970s
Gerald Iagulli, Brooklyn, MI
1979 280 SL
Best Classic (1969 and Earlier)
Matt & Michelle Funk, Delton, MI
1967 220 D
Best Daily Driver:
Mary Nonhof, Holland, MI
1983 SEL 38
Best Survivor:
James Lawson, Hudsonville, MI
250 C
Cleanest Concours Car:
Robert Kirshman, Augusta, MI
1972 350 SL
Judge’s Special Award:
Jim Loseke, Sheboygan, WI
1980 450 SL

Porsche Grand Rapids Winners:
Judges: Richard Rakow, Pat Gibson, Harvey Nuttall, Tyan Roelands
Best in Show Porsche:
Lane Breck, Coldwater, MI
1988 930S
Best of the 2010s:
Joshua Ouellet, Caledonia, MI
2016 GT4
Best of the 2000s:
Eric Tiller, Kalamazoo, MI
2004 911
Best of the 1990s:
Pat Roussey II, Sturgis, MI
1996 Carrera
Best of the 1980s:
Pat Roussey II, Sturgis, MI
1986 Carrera
Best of the 1970s
Steve Maslen, Richland, MI
1973 911E
Best Classic (1969 and Earlier)
Kathy Hartman, Portage, MI
1965 356C
Best Daily Driver:
Andrew Rinehart, Mattawan, MI
1983 944
Best Survivor:
Steve Maslen, Richland, MI
1958 Porsche Junior Tractor
Cleanest Concours Car:
Amber Door, Jenison, MI
1984 911
Judge’s Special Award:
Steve Maslen, Richland, MI
1965 365SC Cabriolet


Volkswagen Winners:
Judges: Savannah Bursk, CB Burs, Craig Paull, Jason Cardani
Best in Show VW:
Bill Chapple, Marshall, MI
1958 Beetle
Best of the 2010s:
Sean McTaggart, Muskegon, MI
2016 Jetta
Best of the 2000s:
Andre Lafrance, Battle Creek, MI
2004 Phaeton
Best of the 1990s:
Joe Zeeuw, Rockford, MI
1991 Jetta
Best of the 1980s:
Ryan Niewoonder, Mattawan, MI
1983 Rabbit GTI
Best of the 1970s
Jeremy Sturgeon, Zeeland, MI
1979 Scirocco
Best Classic (1969 and Earlier)
Doug & Terrie Clink, Fremont, MI
1957 Beetle
Best Daily Driver:
Brand Selvia, Greencastle, IN
1974 Beetle
Best Survivor:
Keith Wright, Comstock Park, MI
1996 13-Window VW Bus
Cleanest Concours Car:
Richard Deming Jr., Grand Rapids, MI
2013 GTI
Judge’s Special Award:
Matthew Hybels, Kalamazoo, MI
2017 Amarock

Other Marques Winners:
Judges: Dan Sales, Bruce Betzler, John Gackler
Best of the 1970s
Robert Bullard, Richland, MI
1974 Trabant
Best Classic (1969 and Earlier)
Donna Poore, Sarnia, Ontario, Canada
1962 Goggomobil