DeutscheMarques 2016 Sets New Records!

DeutscheMarques 2016 Sets New Records!
Thanks to Porsche Grand Rapids, Orrin B. Hayes Mercedes-Benz and Sharpe BMW, our DeutscheMarques V event set a new record – 252 show cars and thousands of visitors to the Gilmore Car Museum! We're already planning for July 8, 2017.

Sunday, July 10, 2016

2016 DeutscheMarques Award Winners

DeutscheMarques – July 9, 2016

Here are the Sharpe BMW award winners:

Best in Show BMW:
Mary Short, Kalamazoo, MI
2013 Alpina B7
Best of the 2010s:
James Wickersham, Mason, MI
2014 M5
Best of the 2000s:
Trevor Miller, Richland, MI
2004 M3
Best of the 1990s:
Michael Vandeveer, Kalamazoo, MI
1997 Z3
Best of the 1980s:
Jeff Schutter, Sparta, MI
1985 635 CSi
Best of the 1970s:
Arlan TenClay, Hudsonville, MI
1971 2002
Best Classic (1969 & earlier):
Kevin Taylor, Kokomo, IN
1968 1600
Best Survivor:
Dennis Rohm, Auburn, IN
1982 320is
Cleanest Concours Car:
Michael Johnson, Farmington Hills, MI
2012 650i X-Drive
Judge’s Special Award:
Rod Lindoo, Ann Arbor, MI
1957 Isetta

 Here are the Orrin B. Hayes Mercedes-Benz award winners:
Best in Show Mercedes-Benz:
Klaus Jones, Troy, MI
1967 250SE
Best of the 2010s:
Matthew Short, Kalamazoo, MI
2012 C63 Black Series
Best of the 2000s:
Richard Nellums, Portage, MI
2000 SL600
Best of the 1990s:
Steve Edelen, Battle Creek, MI
1993 300CF
Best of the 1980s:
John Pruis, Grand Rapids, MI
1988 180E
Best of the 1970s:
Doug Wolford, Lansing, MI
1972 280SEL 4.5
Best Classic (1969 & earlier):
Matt Funk, Middleville, MI
1967 200D
Best Survivor:
Mark Sauer, Holland, MI
1995 S 350TD
Cleanest Concours Car:
Marv Berkowitz, Portage, MI
2011 E 550W
Judge’s Special Award:
Tom Gezon, Marne, MI
2001 SLK 320

Here are the Porsche Grand Rapids award winners:
Best in Show Porsche:
Kathy Hartman, Portage, MI
1956 356C
Best of the 2010s:
Jack Hartman, Portage, MI
2013 911 Carrera S
Best of the 2000s:
Darren Draves, Hickory Corners, MI
2005 Carrera GT
Best of the 1990s:
Dan & Ren Phillips, Grand Rapids, MI
1990 944 S2
Best of the 1980s:
Amber Door & Jerry Arens, Jenison, MI
1984 911
Best of the 1970s:
Rick Riley, Grand Rapids, MI
1975 911 Carrera
Best Classic (1969 & earlier):
Terry Schieble, Portage, MI
1967 911 S
Best Survivor:
Mark Zavada, Kalamazoo, MI
1981 911SC
Cleanest Concours Car:
Chris Young, Birmingham, MI
1988 928S4
Judge’s Special Award:
Doug Medema, Belding, MI
1955 550 Spyder (replica)

Here are the Audi award winners:
Best in Show Audi:
James Kloska, Buchanan, MI
2007 S8
Best of the 2010s:
Nathan Lantzy, Battle Creek, MI
2010 S5
Best of the 2000s:
Tom Woodburn, Portage, MI
2005 A4
Best of the 1990s:
Ben Zeeuw, Grand Rapids, MI
A4Q
Best Survivor:
Jerry Cummings, Allegan, MI
2002 A4 Avant
Cleanest Concours Car:
Nathan Lantzy, Battle Creek, MI
2010 S5
Judge’s Special Award:
Joel Phillips, Kalamazoo, MI
1995 Ur-S6

Here are the Volkswagen award winners:
Best in Show Volkswagen:
David Chapple, Marshall, MI
1958 Beetle
Best of the 2010s:
Richard Deming, Jr., Grand Rapids, MI
2013 GTI
Best of the 2000s:
Tom Gloden, Lansing, MI
2004 R32
Best of the 1990s:
Terry Rott, Grand Rapids, MI
1991 GTI
Best of the 1980s:
Shawn Jones, Muskegon, MI
1992 Rabbit Pickup
Best of the 1970s:
Michele Boniface Tsuji, Delton, MI
1977 Transporter Bus
Best Classic (1969 & earlier):
David Chapple, Marshall, MI
1968 Karmann Ghia
Best Survivor:
John Jakasson, Wyoming, MI
1956 Beetle
Cleanest Concours Car:
Stephen Mondry, Grand Rapids, MI
1993 Corrado SLC
Judge’s Special Award:
Susie Lucas, Allegan, MI
1967 13-Window 9- Passenger Station Wagon



No comments:

Post a Comment